ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar C-803 Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 13 April 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:Transandina de Aviación
Registration: C-803
MSN: 18-2...
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while attempting to land in poor weather conditions. A post-impact fire broke out.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 14 April 1947, p1+13

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Techo Airport to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport as the crow flies is 237 km (148 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org