ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-2 (DC-3) ZS-BNB Malakal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 April 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-2 (DC-3)
Operator:Mercury Aviation Services
Registration: ZS-BNB
MSN: 4098
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) S of Malakal (   South Sudan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in forced landing following engine problems.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org