ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) 42-23368 Karlovy Vary
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 April 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23368
MSN: 9230
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) S of Karlovy Vary (   Czech Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A, attached to the 11th Troup Carrier Squadron, USAFE, operated on a night-time navigation training excersice out of München-Riem Airport, Germany.
On the last part of the flight the compass position became erratic. The flight crew was not able to locate München. When running low on fuel, the three crew members decided to bail out. They landed at Karlovy Vary in Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic). The aircraft continued and crashed 32 km further.

Probable Cause:

Cause factors:
- Pilot depended entirely on radio aids after position became uncertain
- Pilot- poor planning in procedure for locating his position after over flying his ETA
Possible causal factors:
- Possible deviation in magnetic compass
- Possible malfunction of radio range

Sources:
» idnes.cz
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org