ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-661 Palanquero-German Olano Air Base (PQE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 May 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-661
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Palanquero-German Olano Air Base (PQE) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Palanquero-German Olano Air Base (PAL/SKPQ), Colombia
Narrative:
Forced landing after suffering a bird strike (buzzard). Occupants evacuated. Airplane destroyed by fire.

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Tiempo 31 May 1947, p1+17
» El Tiempo 1 June 1947, p1+9
» Passauer Neue Presse 3 June 1947, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org