ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) SP-LCB Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 June 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LCB
MSN: 10044
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA) (   Sweden)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org