Status: | |
Date: | Friday 27 June 1947 |
Type: |  Douglas R4D-7 (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 99850 |
C/n / msn: | 33314/16566 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Charleston, WV ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in an accident during takeoff.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.