Status: | |
Date: | Friday 27 June 1947 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KN264 |
C/n / msn: | 27194/15749 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | N of Isiolo ( Kenya)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Dakota KN264 ditched in a swamp after one of the engines caught fire.
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos

accident date:
27-06-1947type: Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
registration: KN264
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.