ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW224 Oakington RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 July 1947
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW224
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oakington RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakington RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Oakington RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
During a three-engined go around manoeuvre, the wing dropped and the York dived into the ground.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» List of crew members on board MW224

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org