ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1317 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 July 1947
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1317
MSN: 30023
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:73
Cycles:68
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH), Ukraine
Narrative:
The airplane lost speed following engine failure on takeoff from Vnukovo Airport. The pilot tried to return to Vnukovo, but the aircraft lost height, touched tree tops and the roof of a house on the western outskirts of Pykhtino and crashed into another house.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Kharkov Airport as the crow flies is 629 km (393 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org