ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A Lodestar 2004 São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 July 1947
Time:09:40.
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A Lodestar
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2004
MSN: 18-2366
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and caught fire on approach to Congonhas Airport, Brazil.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» Folha de Manhã 12-7-1947
» A Noite 11 July 1947, p9

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org