ASN Aircraft accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BCHH Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 July 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Aéro Cargo
Registration: F-BCHH
MSN: AAC323
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV), France
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Algiers, Algeria, to Paris, with en route stops at Marseille and Vichy. On short final to Vichy Airport, the aircraft hit a dyke of the Allier river and crash-landed. A fire erupted. One passenger (84) was killed; 20 occupants were injured, including the crew of four.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Combat 15 July 1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Marignane Airport to Vichy-Charmeil Airport as the crow flies is 334 km (208 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org