ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar NC21707 Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 July 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: NC21707
MSN: 18-2511
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT), United States of America
Narrative:
Overturned on landing.
Identity (registration, msn) presumed.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org