ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4) NC91077 Saint Joseph Airport, MO (STJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 July 1947
Time:02:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Seaboard & Western Airlines
Registration: NC91077
MSN: 22157
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saint Joseph Airport, MO (STJ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A fire started in an electric motor in an overhead door of a hangar at the Saint Joseph-Rosecrans Airport. Two DC-4 planes inside the hangar burned out.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
» WAAS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org