ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) LV-ABL Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, ES
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 August 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Flota Aérea Mercante Argentina - FAMA
Registration: LV-ABL
MSN: 3080
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, ES (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54 aircraft was engaged in flying an Argentine delegation to the Conferencia Interamericana which was being held in Rio de Janeiro. In thick fog the airplane flew past the destination. A forced landing was carried out near Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, 315 km northeast of Rio de Janeiro.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
» WAAS
» El Litoral 13-8-1947

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54A-DO-LV-ABL
accident date: 12-08-1947
type: Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
registration: LV-ABL
accident date: 12-08-1947
type: Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
registration: LV-ABL

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org