ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) 42-72554 Puerto San Juan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 September 1947
Time:13:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72554
MSN: 10659
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-11
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) SW off Puerto San Juan (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Narrative:
Crashed after in-flight fire.

Sources:
» MACR Report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Lima-Limatambo Airport as the crow flies is 1066 km (666 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 78th loss
  • 40th fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 79th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org