Status: | |
Date: | Friday 19 September 1947 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-12P |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-L1332 |
MSN: | 30038 |
First flight: | 1947 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A North American B-25, registration CCCP-I850, went out of control during an emergency landing at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport. It swerved into a parked Il-12 and both aircraft burnt out.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.