ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78263 Angeles City-Clark Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 September 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-78263
MSN: 33659
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:265 km (165.6 mls) ESE of Angeles City-Clark Air Base (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa (unknown airport), Japan
Destination airport:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK), Philippines
Narrative:
The flight crew became lost after encountering a storm in the Manila area. The aircraft ran out of fuel. The occupants bailed out shortly after midnight. One suffered fatal injuries and one remained missing.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Morning Tribune 22 September 1947, p1
» The Straits Times 21 September 1947, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org