ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Delhi-Palam Air Force Station (DEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 September 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Delhi-Palam Air Force Station (DEL) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR/VIAG), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Air Force Station (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

Sources:
» El Litoral 28 September 1947, p1
» Indian Daily Mail 29 September 1947, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agra-Kheria Air Force Station to Delhi-Palam Air Force Station as the crow flies is 177 km (111 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2544th loss
  • 822nd fatal accident
  • 165th worst accident (at the time)
  • 408th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 55th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org