ASN Aircraft accident Avro 691 Lancastrian B.3 G-AGUL London
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 October 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 691 Lancastrian B.3
Operator:British South American Airways - BSAA
Registration: G-AGUL
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:London (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:London (unknown airport), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Ground looped on landing causing irreparable damage.

Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
» WAAS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org