ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) MA965 Pir Panjal Range
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 31 October 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: MA965
MSN: 12819
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Pir Panjal Range (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala Air Force Station (VIAM), India
Destination airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR), India
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane went missing during a flight from Ambala Air Force Station. The wreckage was located in June 1980 in mountainous terrain.
The aircraft was carrying troops to Srinagar, after Pakistani militias had tried to take control of parts of Kashmir.

Sources:
» Bharat Rakshak
» The Indian Express 1 October 1948, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ambala Air Force Station to Srinagar Airport as the crow flies is 443 km (277 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2552nd loss
  • 828th fatal accident
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 113th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 31st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org