ASN Aircraft accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3 G-AGWG Bermuda Air Terminal (BDA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 November 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3
Operator:British South American Airways - BSAA
Registration: G-AGWG
MSN: 1279
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bermuda Air Terminal (BDA) (   Bermuda)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bermuda Air Terminal (BDA/TXKF), Bermuda
Destination airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ), Portugal
Narrative:
The Lancastrian was climbing through about 9000 feet when then no. 4 engine caught fire. This engine was shut down, and the aircraft returned to Bermuda. Premature selection of full flaps down caused the aircraft to undershot the runway. The pilot's mental reactions and judgement were probably adversely affected by the high concentration of petrol vapour to which he had been subjected.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
» WAAS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bermuda Air Terminal to Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores as the crow flies is 3600 km (2250 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org