ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW293 Bombay-Santa Cruz Airport (BOM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 November 1947
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW293
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bombay-Santa Cruz Airport (BOM) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Narrative:
The aircraft yawed during a three-engined landing. The undercarriage was raised and the plane came to rest on its belly.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org