Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 19 November 1947 |
Time: | 08:05 |
Type: |  Short S.25 Sunderland 3 |
Operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
Registration: | G-AGHW |
MSN: | |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Brightstone Down, Isle of Wight ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Hythe Seaplane Base, United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Poole Seaplane Base, United Kingdom |
Narrative:Crashed into high ground in low cloud and poor visibility on a flight from Hythe to Poole.
Probable Cause:
OPINION: "The accident was the result of flying into high ground in conditions of low cloud and poor visibility . This must be attributed to navigational errors by the pilot."
Classification:
Navigational error
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» Isle of Wight crashes
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hythe Seaplane Base to Poole Seaplane Base as the crow flies is 43 km (27 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.