ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1356 Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 November 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1356
MSN: 30070
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:165
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Sverdlovsk to Moscow with several en route stops.
On departure from Sverdlovsk the MTOW was exceeded by 330 kg. Also, the aircraft had not been properly de-iced.
The airplane was not able to take off and overran the runway. It collided with bushes, ran into a hole and broke up.

Classification:
Overloaded
Icing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org