ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) YV-C-AHO Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 November 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AHO
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB), Venezuela
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed 150 m past the runway.

Sources:
» Civil Aircraft Registers of Venezuela / Air Britain Historians
» WAAS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org