ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2P YU-BAD Rumija
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 November 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:Jugoslovenske Sovjet Transport Aviacija - JUSTA
Registration: YU-BAD
MSN: 18427009 ?
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Rumija (   Montenegro)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport, Serbia
Destination airport:Titograd Airport (TGD/LYPG), Montenegro
Flightnumber:247
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain during a freak snowstorm.
Conflicting sources say all nineteen passengers and a crew of three were killed.

Classification:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» barinfo.co.me

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport to Titograd Airport as the crow flies is 286 km (179 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 159th loss
  • 90th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Montenegro
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org