ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-N439 Taldom
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 December 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N439
MSN: 30047
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Taldom (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kimry Airport (UUEI), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Il-12 was operated on an unauthorised positioning flight from Kimry-Borki to Moscow-Zakharkovo when the left engine began losing oil. Eventually power was lost and the aircraft was not able to maintain altitude. A forced landing was made in a forest near Taldom, 27 km south of Borki Airfield. All 5 crew members were slightly injured.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org