Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336830

Date:Saturday 6 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Chongqing Airport -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chongqing Baishiyi Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in suburbs of Chongqing near the airport a few minutes after take-off when engine trouble developed. Other occupants injured, ten critical.

Sources:

Morning Tribune 8 December 1947, p2