Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) CCCP-L997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336820

Date:Thursday 18 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tyoply Stan -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The C-47 crashed on a test flight from Moscow-Vnukovo after overhaul by ARB-400 GVF. The aircraft entered fog while on approach to Vnukovo, hit a hill with the right wing and crashed near km 18 of the Kaluga Highway, close to Tyoply Stan.
It collided with a high-voltage power line and crashed upside down.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location