Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336817

Date:Saturday 20 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN439
MSN: 32869/16121
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Uetersen RAF Station -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uetersen RAF Station
Narrative:
The Dakota was approaching the airfield at Uetersen in poor weather conditions. One engine failed and the pilot was no longer able to control the airplane. It crash-landed and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley