ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C registration unknown Miami, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 December 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Coastal Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miami, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami (unknown airport), FL, United States of America
Narrative:
While over Melbourne, FL en route from Raleigh to Miami the crew were advised that Miami weather was below minima, as was alternate West Palm Beach. Key West was suggested as another alternate, however fuel to reach Key West or Tampa was insufficient. An emergency was declared and a landing attempted at Miami. The no. 2 engine failed as the aircraft was in a sharp turn lining up for a runway. The right wing dropped and dragged on the ground. The no. 1 engine separated as the aircraft slewed around. It appeared that the aircraft had been overloaded by 1600 lb and the pilot had exceeded his duty time.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org