ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) NC46567 Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Reeve Aleutian Airways
Registration: NC46567
MSN: 9825
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed at Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org