Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 6 January 1948 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3D |
Operator: | Air France |
Registration: | F-BAXC |
MSN: | 42972 |
First flight: | 1946 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Gonesse ( France)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium |
Destination airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France |
Narrative:Struck trees while on final approach to Le Bourget Airport.
Pilot error and bad weather were contributing factors in the accident.
Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Zaventem Airport to Paris-Le Bourget Airport as the crow flies is 258 km (161 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.