ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) NC60331 Savannah, GA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 7 January 1948
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Coastal Air Lines
Registration: NC60331
MSN: 12968
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:2409
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) NNE of Savannah, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami (unknown airport), FL, United States of America
Narrative:
Both engines stopped, en route between Charleston and Savannah. Attempts to restart the engines failed, so the crew prepared for an emergency landing in a marsh. The co-pilot went into the passenger cabin to see that the passengers were secured by safety belts. After helping four or five passengers he felt the airplane turning steeply, and he attempted to return to the cockpit. By the time he reached the radio compartment passageway between the passenger cabin and the cockpit he was forced to the floor by centrifugal force. The aircraft stalled and crashed, breaking in two. Investigation revealed that, most probably, one fuel tank was used to operate both engines until its contents were drained, and that the pilot then placed the cross-feed valve in the on position before changing the position of either of the fuel selector valves.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the lack of fuel management which caused engine failure and resulted in a forced landing during which control was lost of the aircraft."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2581st loss
  • 837th fatal accident
  • 120th worst accident (at the time)
  • 286th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org