ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina C-414 Madrid Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 January 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Vías Aéreas de Colombia - VIARCO
Registration: C-414
MSN: 529
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Madrid Airport (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG), Colombia
Destination airport:Madrid Air Base (SKMA), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed near Madrid Airport. It is believed the accident was due to engine failure during an attempted go-around.

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cartagena Airport to Madrid Air Base as the crow flies is 646 km (404 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org