ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HI-6 Yamasá
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 January 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Dominicana de Aviacion
Registration: HI-6
MSN: 4735
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Yamasá (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barahona-Maria Montez International Airport (BRX/MDBH), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
The B.B.C. Santiago baseball team was returning home from playing matches in Barahona. The C-47 entered severe weather and the pilot attempted to divert to the capital city Ciudad Trujillo- today Santo Domingo. The aircraft flew into the side of mountain.
The official inquiry into this accident stated that contributing factors to the tragedy were the weather, and a pilot's navigational error when approaching the high mountain range in the middle of the island.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» The Tragedy of HI-6 / By Porfirio Nouel (LAAHS USA)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barahona-Maria Montez International Airport to Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport as the crow flies is 139 km (87 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2584th loss
  • 838th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Dominican Republic
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org