ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100999 Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 January 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-100999
MSN: 19462
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into building on takeoff. The pilot was killed.

Sources:
» Evening Star 19 January 1948
» El Tiempo 19 January 1948, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org