ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando registration unknown Mukden Airport (SHE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 20 January 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mukden Airport (SHE) (   China)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mukden Airport (SHE/ZYTK), China
Destination airport:Beijing-Nanyuan Airport (NAY/ZBNY), China
Narrative:
Crashed while evacuating people from Mukden. The aircraft rose to 60 feet after leaving the runway in a snowstorm, nosed down and crashed.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49)
» New York Times January 21, 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mukden Airport to Beijing-Nanyuan Airport as the crow flies is 637 km (398 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org