ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) NC206 Ward, CO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 21 January 1948
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Civil Aeronautics Administration
Registration: NC206
MSN: 4776
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) WSW of Ward, CO (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo)
Departure airport:Denver (unknown airport), CO, United States of America
Destination airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed from Denver, Colorado, at 16:02 for Grand Junction, Colorado. Over the route to Grand Junction a check was to be made by the crew of the VHF (Very High Frequency) airway facilities to determine whether they were operating normally. Twenty-two minutes after departure the crew reported at an altitude of 14,500 feet, 500 feet over the top of clouds. The flight also reported that they were experiencing severe turbulence. A few minutes later the DC-3 struck the north northeast side of Navajo Peak approximately 500 feet below the summit, and at an elevation of 12,900 feet (3930 m) above sea level.
On May 23, 1948 the wreckage was located by an Air National Guard pilot.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was an excessive loss of altitude resulting from a downdraft in an area of severe turbulence."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB File No. 2-0278

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-NC206
accident date: 21-01-1948
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: NC206

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org