ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed R5O-4 Lodestar 5049 Baltimore, MD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 January 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed R5O-4 Lodestar
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 5049
MSN: 18-2175
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baltimore, MD (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on approach in severe snowstorm.

Sources:
» Fatal Coast Guard Aircraft Losses

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org