ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc F-BCUC Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 January 1948
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s161 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BCUC
MSN: 29
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 8 km S of Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Narrative:
Crashed into furniture factory in the Romainville suburb of Paris. The crew had just shut down an engine during a training flight.
Two workmen in the building were injured.

Sources:
» Combat 27 Jan. 1948, p.1, 6
» BAAA-ACRO
» Cairns Post - Wednesday 28 January 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org