ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CCCP-L54 between Chita and Krasnoyarsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 February 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L54
MSN: 7335
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Chita and Krasnoyarsk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Narrative:
Crash-landed on a mountain slope after flew into snow shower. Pilot A. F. Bazanov and co-pilot unhurt

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chita Airport to Krasnoyarsk Airport as the crow flies is 1416 km (885 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org