ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48910 Saluda, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 February 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48910
MSN: 26171/14726
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,2 km (2 mls) SW of Saluda, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF/KBOF), United States of America
Destination airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47D transport plane impacted a wooded slope of Mount Page, broke up and burst into flames.

Sources:
» Reading Eagle - Feb 9, 1948
» St. Petersburg Times - Feb 8, 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-Bolling AFB, DC to Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC as the crow flies is 654 km (409 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org