ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) PK-REA Padalarang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 February 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:KLM Interinsulair Bedrijf
Registration: PK-REA
MSN: 33128/16380
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Padalarang (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bandung Airport (BDO/WICC), Indonesia
Destination airport:Batavia-Kemayoran Airport (JKT), Indonesia
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-PK-REA
accident date: 10-02-1948
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: PK-REA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bandung Airport to Batavia-Kemayoran Airport as the crow flies is 118 km (74 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2595th loss
  • 846th fatal accident
  • 106th worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org