ASN Aircraft accident Latécoère 631 F-BDRD St. Marcouf
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 February 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic l631 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Latécoère 631
Operator:Latécoère
Registration: F-BDRD
MSN: 7
First flight: 1948-01-26 ()
Engines: 6 Wright R-2600-A5B Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off St. Marcouf (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Le Havre Seaplane Base, France
Destination airport:Biscarrosse-Hourtiquets Seaplane Base, France
Narrative:
A Latécoère 631 flying boat, F-BDRD, was destroyed when it crashed into the English Channel, off St. Marcouf, France. All nineteen on board were killed.
The Latécoère 631 was en route to Biscarrosse, France when it encountered adverse weather conditions. It apparently struck the surface of the sea while flying through a snow storm.

Sources:
» Singleton Argus (Monday 23 February 1948)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Le Havre Seaplane Base to Biscarrosse-Hourtiquets Seaplane Base as the crow flies is 572 km (357 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Latécoère 631

  • 10 built
  • 2nd loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 France
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org