ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 PI-C262 Mati
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 February 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Commercial Airways
Registration: PI-C262
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mati (   Philippines)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mati Airport (MXI/RPMQ), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed following takeoff.

Sources:
» Morning Tribune 24 February 1948, p8 (Singapore)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org