ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YV-AGU La Grita
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 February 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-AGU
MSN: 4205
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near La Grita (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO), Venezuela
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 operated on a flight from Caracas, Venezuela to Bogotá, Colombia with en route stops at Maracaibo, Venezuela and Cúcuta, Colombia.
The airplane crash-landed following engine problems. Nine occupants sustained serious injuries.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 24 February 1948, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org