ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Lipa-Fernando Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 February 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lipa-Fernando Air Base (   Philippines)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lipa-Fernando Air Base (RPUL), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off. The aircraft was being test flown after undergoing repairs relating to damage sustained in a typhoon.

Sources:
» Morning Tribune 27 February 1948, p3
» The Singapore Free Press 26 February 1948, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org