ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3C) NC36498 Columbus, OH
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 25 February 1948
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3C)
Operator:Bruning Aviation
Registration: NC36498
MSN: 12527
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:3300
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Columbus, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pittsburgh (unknown airport), PA, United States of America
Destination airport:Columbus (unknown airport), OH, United States of America
Narrative:
The captain descended below minima while on an instrument approach to Columbus. The DC-3 struck trees and crashed at an elevation of 1140 feet; the minimum altitude for that part being 1600 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the continuation of an instrument approach below an altitude sufficient to clear the terrain en route."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)
» CAB File No. 1-0033

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org