ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 2040 Breves, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 February 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2040
MSN: 20048
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Breves, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY/SOCA), French Guiana
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 2-3-1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport as the crow flies is 3230 km (2019 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2604th loss
  • 853rd fatal accident
  • 52nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 158th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org